Category Archives: Results

The Springbank Invitational Solo Piping Competition,
Seafield Hotel, Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland. September 16

L-R: Roddy MacLeod, Angus MacColl, Iain Speirs, Willie McCallum, Gordon McCready, Callum Beaumont, Alasdair Henderson, and Glenn Brown.

Ceòl Mòr – 1. Roddy MacLeod (Lament for MacSwan of Roaig); 2. Alasdair Henderson (MacDougall’s Gathering); 3. Gordon McCready (The Vaunting); 4. Iain Speirs (In Praise of Morag).

MSR – 1. Willie McCallum; 2. Callum Beaumont; 3. Roddy MacLeod; 4. Alasdair Henderson.

6/8 March – 1. Angus MacColl; 2. Roddy MacLeod; 3. Willie McCallum; 4. Gordon McCready.

Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Alasdair Henderson; 2. Angus MacColl; 3.  Gordon McCready; 4. Willie McCallum.

Overall: Roddy MacLeod.

Judges: John Wilson, P.M. Iain Morrison and Iain MacFadyen.

Fear-an-Tighe: Alan Forbes


All-Ireland Solos, Trinity Comprehensive School, Ballymun, Dublin, September 16

Piobaireachd A – 1. Kriss Coyle; 2. John McElmurry; 3. Ashley McMichael.

Piobaireachd B – 1. Ryan Cupples-Menendez; 2. Craig Davidson; 3. Dion Boyle.

Senior Piping – 1. Scott Wallace; 2. Ashley McMichael; 3. Kevin Rogers.

Intermediate Piping – 1. Seán Maloney; 2. Cameron Hume; 3. Noel Kelly.

Junior A Piping – 1. Scott McKay; 2. Alastair Donaghy; 3. Cillian Hartford.

Junior B Piping – 1. Tim Wharton; 2. Joshua Truesdale; 3. Cillian Bissett.

Juvenile (Under 14) – 1. Jack Hamill; 2. Brady Annett; 3. Emma Ferguson.

Juvenile (Under 16) – 1. Beth Preston; 2. Jordan Gibson; 3. Nathan Coburn.

 

Pitlochry Games, Recreation Ground, Pitlochry – 9th September

Ian Duncan leads the Vale on to the Recreation Ground in what was his last official engagement with the Highland Perthshire-based organisation. Ian was joined by his wife Chris, son Alex and daughter Sian at a sunny Pitlochry on Saturday.

Pipe bands

Grade 2 – 1. MacKenzie Caledonian; 2. Coalburn I.O.R.; 3. Lanark and District.
Grade 3 – 1. Coalburn I.O.R.; 2. Lanark and District.
Grade 4 – 1. Glenrothes and District 2010; 2. Isle of Skye; 3. Perth and District.
Novice – Burntisland and District.

Judges: Donald MacPhee (piping) and Alex Dudgeon (drumming).

Solo piping

MSR – 1. Sandy Cameron; 2. Graham Drummond; 3. Eddie Gaul; 4. Robbie MacIsaac; 5. Brian Lamond; 6. James MacPhee

Jig – 1. Brian Lamond; 2. Graham Drummond; 3. Sandy Cameron; 4. Ciaran Ross; 5. Eddie Gaul; 6. Robbie MacIsaac.

6/8 March – 1. Ciaran Ross; 2. Eddie Gaul; 3. Robbie MacIsaac; 4. Brian Lamond; 5. Sandy Cameron; 6. Graham Drummond.

Judges: Barry Donaldson, Archie MacLean, Robert Wallace and Iain Speirs.

Anna Kummerlow

Piobaireachd (Braemar Gold Medal) – 1. Anna Kummerlow; 2. Sandy Cameron; 3. Ursa Beckford; 4. Dan Lyden; 5. Ben Duncan.
March – 1. Ben Duncan; 2. Sandy Cameron; 3. Jonathan Greenlees; 4. Anna Kummerlow; 5. Kris Coyle
Strathspey & Reel – 1. James McHattie; 2. Ben Duncan; 3. Kris Coyle; 4. Nick Hudson; 5. Ashley McMichael.

Northern Meeting, Day 2 – results so far

Piobaireachd
Clasp – 1. Iain Speirs (Lament for Colin Roy MacKenzie); 2. Angus MacColl; 3. Stuart Liddell; 4. Glenn Brown; 5. Bruce Gandy.
Judges: Jack Taylor, John Wilson and Stuart Shedden.

Under 15 – 1. Peyton Stewart; 2. Kyle Cameron; 3. Ciaran Kellett; 4. Robert Allan.
Judges: Willie Morrison and James Jackson.

MSR
B Grade – 1. Steven Leask; 2. Jonathan Simpson; 3. Connor Sinclair; 4. Sandy Cameron; 5. Andrew Lee.
Judges: Iain Morrison, Ronnie McShannon and Ian Duncan.

Under 18 – 1. Finlay Cameron; 2. Martin MacRae; 3. Jordan Ednie; 4. Andrew Ferguson.
Judges: Willie Morrison and James Jackson.

Golden smile. Alasdair Henderson today outside the Eden Court Theatre, Inverness.

The Northern Meeting, Eden Court Theatre,
Inverness

Day 1

Gold Medal – 1. Alasdair Henderson; 2. Cameron Drummond; 3. Jamie Forrester; 4. Gordon Bruce; 5. Gordon McCready
Judges: Iain Morrison, Willie Morrison and Angus MacDonald.

Silver Medal – 1. Stuart Easton; 2. Andrew Donlon; 3. Alex Gandy; 4. Jacob Dicker; 5. Sarah Muir
Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Ronnie McShannon and Ian Duncan.

A Grade MSR – 1. Ben Duncan; 2. Alastair Lee; 3. Glenn Brown; 4. Sarah Muir; 5. Gordon McCready.
Judges: Walter Cowan, Robert Wallace and John Wilson.

Former Winners' MSR – 1. Cameron Drummond; 2. Stuart Liddell; 3. Niall Stewart; 4. Iain Speirs; 5. Andrew Hayes.
Judges: Ian MacLellan, Malcolm McRae and Stuart Samson.

 

The Northern Meeting, Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Day 1

A Grade MSR – 1. Ben Duncan; 2. Alastair Lee; 3. Glenn Brown; 4. Sarah Muir; 5. Gordon McCready.

Judges: Walter Cowan, Robert Wallace and John Wilson.

 

More results as we get them …

26th August, 2017, Edinburgh – Faye Henderson won the Captain John A. MacLellan MBE Memorial piobaireachd recital and dinner tonight at the Waldorf Astoria, Edinburgh.

Faye (25), pictured right, played The Salute to the Succession. Faye previously won the Captain John A. MacLellan MBE Memorial Piping Competition run by the Army School of Piping & Highland Drumming.

The other invited pipers and their tunes were: Iain Speirs (Farewell to the Queen's Ferry), Finlay Johnston (The Edinburgh Piobaireachd), and Willie McCallum (A Welcome for Patrick Struan).

Ursa Beckford tuning up at Birnam, 26th August, 2017.

Birnam, 26th August:

Piobaireachd

1st Jacob Dicker
2nd Ben McClamrock
3rd Ursa Beckford
4th Jonathan Simpson
Judges: Gordon Clark and Robert Barnes

March

1st Jonathan Simpson
2nd Jonathan Greenlees
3rd James McHattie
Judge: Barry Donaldson

Jonathan Greenlees playing in the pibroch at Birnam, 26th August, 2017.

Strathspey & Reel

1st Jonathan Greenlees
2nd Jonathan Simpson
3rd Andrew Donlon
Judge: Barry Donaldson

Jigs

1st James McHattie
2nd Bobby Durning
3rd Andrew Lewis
Judge: Ron Clark

Torquil Telfer presents the Argyllshire Gathering's Silver Medal and the MacLaine of Lochbuie Silver Salver to Alex Gandy, Nova Scotia.

Torquil Telfer presents the Argyllshire Gathering's Silver Medal and the MacLaine of Lochbuie Silver Salver to Alex Gandy, Nova Scotia.

Day 2 at Oban began at 10.30am this morning when newly crowned Gold Medallist, Craig Sutherland assumed the Pipe Major's position and led the band of pipers and gentry up to Mossfield Park for the ceòl beag events.

The day was mostly warm and cloudy but during the A Grade final weather conditions turned very wet. Alex Gandy from Nova Scotia took both the A Grade March and the Strathspey & Reel.

Day 2 results:

A March (Final) – 1. Alex Gandy; 2. Sean McKeown; 3. Ben McClamrock; 4. Nick Hudson; 5. Angus J. MacColl; 6. Peter Hunt.
Judges: Ian Duncan, Jack Taylor and John Wilson.

A Strathspey & Reel (Final) – 1. Alex Gandy; 2. Andrew Hayes; 3. Jamie Troy; 4. Sarah Muir; 5. Ben Duncan; 6. Callum Beaumont.
Judges: Patricia Henderson, Iain MacFadyen and Stuart Samson.

Gordon McCready today at Oban.

Jig – 1. Gordon McCready; 2. Callum Beaumont; 3.Calum Moffat; 4. Ben Duncan; 5. John-Angus Smith.
Judges: Andrew Frater, Malcolm McRae and  Willie Morrison.

B March – 1. William Rowe; 2. Matt Wilson; 3. Matt Pantaleoni; 4. Cameron MacDougall; 5. Euan Dewar
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Neil Mulvie and Andrew Wright.

B Strathspey & Reel – 1. Connor Sinclair; 2. Stuart Easton; 3. Sandy Cameron; 4. Steven Leask; 5. Matt Wilson.
Judges: Jimmy Bell, Ronnie MacShannon and Bob Worrall.

Intermediate MSR (Pipe Major R.G. Hardie Memorial Trophy) – 1. Luke Kennedy; 2. Brighde Chaimbeul; 3. Andrew Fergusson; 4. Bobby Allan; 5. Angus MacPhee.
Judges: Walter Cowan, Stuart Shedden and R obert Wallace.

Local March – 1. Alastair MacLean; 2. Euan Henderson; 3. Kate MacPherson; 4. Alasdair MacLean.

Local Strathspey & Reel – 1. Alastair MacLean; 2. Kate MacPherson; 3. Alasdair MacLean; 4. Stuart Campbell.
Judges: Walter Cowan and Stuart Shedden.

Under 18 MSR – 1. Gregor MacDonald; 2. Ross Conner; 3. Jamie Campbell.

 

Sutherland Takes Gold

Craig Sutherland from Crieff won the Gold Medal at the Argyllshire Gathering in Oban today. His winning tune was Lord Lovat's Lament.

 

Highland Society of London Gold Medal

1st Craig Sutherland - Lord Lovat’s Lament
2nd Cameron Drummond
3rd Andrew Hayes
4th Peter McCalister
5th Bill Geddes
Judges: Malcolm McRae, Ronnie McShannon, Stuart Shedden


Senior Piobaireachd

1st Glenn Brown - Craigellachie
2nd Ian K. MacDonald
3rd Roderick MacLeod MBE
4th Angus MacColl
5th Faye Henderson
Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Stuart Samson, Andrew Wright


Silver Medal

1st Cameron MacDougall
2nd Sarah Muir
3rd Xavier Boderiou
4th Stuart Easton
5th Mael Sicard Cras
Judges: Colin MacLellan, John Wilson, Bob Worrall


MacGregor Memorial Piobaireachd

1st Lewis Russell, Livingston, Scotland
2nd Andrew Ferguson
3rd Rebecca Tierney
4th John Dew
Judges: Jimmy Bell, Patricia Henderson, Neil Mulvie, Jack Taylor


Former Winners March, Strathspey & Reel

1st Jack Lee
2nd Finlay Johnston
3rd Cameron Drummond
4th Bruce Gandy
5th Iain Speirs
Judges: Ian Duncan, Willie Morrison, Robert Wallace