Category Archives: Results

Senior winners at Lochaber.

The Lochaber Gathering Festival of Piping, Nevis Centre, An Aird Fort William,19th August

Pibroch

Professional/A Grade – 1. Derek Midgley; 2. Allan Russell; 3. Nick Hudson; 4. Innes Smith.
Judges: Jimmy Banks and Robert Wallace.
B/C Grade – 1. Steven Leask; 2. John Dew; 3. Duncan Beattie; 4. Ben Duncan.
15 and Under – 1. Luke Kennedy; 2. Brodie Watson-Massey; 3. Andrew Ferguson.
18 and Under
– 1. Finlay Cameron; 2. Martin MacRae; 3. Hamish Drennan.

March

Professional/A Grade – 1. Ben Duncan; 2. Gordon McCready; 3. Allan Russell; 4. Steven Leask.

Strathspey & Reel

Professional/A Grade – 1. Gordon McCready; 2. Allan Russell; 3. Michael Fitzhenry; 4. Steven Leask.

MSR

B Grade – 1. Matt Pantaleoni; 2. Ross Miller; 3. Sandy Cameron; 4. Peter McCallister.
18 and Under – 1. Finlay Cameron; 2. Finlay Frame; 3. Hamish Drennan.
15 and Under – 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Ruairidh Brown' 3. Luke Kennedy.

Open

Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Gordon McCready; 2. Steven Leask; 3. Andrew Donlon; 4. Ross Miller.

18 and Under Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Finlay Cameron; 2. Hamish Drennan; 3. Finlay Frame.

Jig

15 and Under – 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Luke Kennedy; 3. Andrew Ferguson.

Killin International Highland Gathering, Killin, 2nd August:

Piobaireachd – 1. Nick Hudson; 2. Calum Wynd; 3. Angus D. MacColl; Sandy Cameron.
Judges: Ron Clark and Andrew Frater.
March – 1. Angus D. MacColl; 2. Ben Duncan; 3. Ross Millar; Sandy Cameron.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Angus J. MacColl; 2. Colin Wynd; 3. Ben Duncan; 4. Angus D. MacColl
Jig – 1. Angus J. MacColl; 2. Angus D. MacColl; 3. Ben Duncan; 4. Calum Wynd.
Light music judges: Neil Mulvie and Tom Speirs.

 

Taynuilt Highland Games, 29th July:

Piobaireachd – 1. Angus MacColl (Sr); 2. Kate Kimove; 3. Raphael Mercier.
March – 1. Angus MacColl (Sr); 2. Raphael Mercier; 3. Caitlin MacDonald.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Angus MacColl (Sr); 2. Angus MacColl (Jr); 3. James Dyson.
Jig – 1. Kate Kimove; 2. Angus MacColl (Sr); 3. James Dyson.
Overall: Angus MacColl (Sr).

Juniors: Under 18 years
March – 1. Emma Hill; 2. Innes Munro; 3. Jenny MacLean.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Innes Munro; 2. Emma Hill; 3. Jenny MacLean.

 

Durness Highland Gathering, Durness, 28th July

Seniors:
Piobaireachd – 1. Brian Lamond; 2. John-Angus Smith; 3. Alasdair Fraser; Raphael Mercier.
March – 1, Graham Mulholland; 2. Brian Lamond; 3. John-Angus Smith; 4. Raphael Mercier.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Brian Lamond; 2. Graham Mulholland; 3. Raphael Mercier; 4. Alasdair Fraser.
Jig – 1. Graham Mulholland; 2. Brian Lamond; 3. John-Angus Smith; 4. Alasdair Fraser.
Judge: Pipe Major Lewis Barclay.

Juniors:
Under 15
March – 1. Anna Magee; 2. Lauren Mowet.
Jig – 1. Anna Magee; 2. Lauren Mowet.

Under 18
March, Strathspey & Reel, and Jig – 1. Anna Magee; 2. Lauren Mowet
Judge: James Mather.

Saturday: Dundonald, Newtonmore, North Berwick and Inverkeithing.
Sunday: Mallaig & Morar and Bridge of Allan.

 

Highlands & Islands Young Piper of the Year
Sgoil Lionacleit, Benbecula, Thursday 20 July 2017

Open Chanter – 1. Anndra Monk; 2. Maggie MacDonald; 3. Ross Walker; 4. Donald Henderson.
Novice Piping – 1. Innes Scullion; 2. Ryan MacIntyre.

Under 15
March – 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Christopher Happs; 3. Bobby Allen; 4. Eosaph Caimbeul.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Brodie Watson-Massey; 2. Christopher Happs; 3. Eosaph Caimbeul; 4. Eilidh MacPhee.
Jig – 1. Christopher Happs; 2. Brodie Watson-Massey; 3. Eoseph Caimbeul; 4. Laura Robertson.
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Bobby Allen (The Company’s Lament); 2. Eoseph Caimbeul (Too Long in this Condition); 3. Joseph Nicholson (MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart’s Lament No.1); 4. Eoseph Galbraith (Lament for Mary McLeod).

Overall Under 15 Winner: Brodie Watson-Massey.
Local Under 15 Winner: Joseph Nicholson.
Dress and Deportment: Eoseph Galbraith.

Under 18
March – 1. Angus MacPhee; 2. Katie MacDonald; 3. Calum Craib; 4. Finlay Frame.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Angus MacPhee; 2. Calum Craib; 3. Hamish Drennan; 4. Finlay Frame.
Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Calum Craib; 2. Finlay Frame; 3. Katie MacDonald; 4. Angus MacPhee.
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Angus MacPhee (The Old men of the Shells); 2. Calum Craib (The King’s Taxes); 3. Finlay Frame (The MacLeod’s Salute); 4. Hamish Drennan (Flame of Wrath for Squinting Patrick).

Overall Under 18 Winner:Angus MacPhee.
Local Under 18 Winner: Calum Craib.

Seniors (30 years and under):
March – 1. Ben Duncan; 2. Charlie MacDonald; 3. James Dyson; 4. Kate Kimove.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Ben Duncan; 2. James Dyson; 3. Brighde Chaimbeul; 4. Charlie MacDonald.
Hornpipe & Jig – 1. Kate Kimove; 2. James Dyson; 3. Ben Duncan; 4. Archie Drennan.
Ceòl Mòr – 1. Charlie MacDonald (Lament for Mary MacLeod); 2. Ben Duncan (MacDougall’s Gathering); 3. James Dyson (The Piper’s Warning to his Master); 4. Kate Kimove (The Earl of Seaforth’s Salute).

Highlands and Islands Young Piper of the Year: Ben Duncan

Judges: John Don MacKenzie, Donald MacPhee, Iain Morrison and Willie Morrison

-------------------------------------------------------------

Arisaig Highland Games, Wednesday 26th July, 2017

SENIORS:

Piobaireachd  – 1. Sandy Cameron; 2. Angus J. MacColl; 3. Andrew Hall; 4. John Dew; 5. Caitlin MacDonald.
March – 1. Angus D. MacColl; 2. Angus J. MacColl; 3. Andrew Hall; 4. John Dew.
Strathspey & Reel – 1. Angus D. MacColl; 2. Sandy Cameron; 3. Angus J. MacColl; 4. Andrew Hall.
Jig  1. Angus D. MacColl; 2. Andrew Hall; 3. Sandy Cameron; 4. Caitlin MacDonald

Champion Piper: Sandy Cameron.


JUNIORS: 

March – 1. Finlay Cameron; 2. Donal Bremner; 3. Ben Fulford.
Strathspey & Reel – 1.  Finlay Cameron; 2. Donal Bremner.

Judges: Archie MacLean (Ceòl Mòr), Iain MacFadyen (Ceòl Beag).

Atholl belongs to Angus MacColl

Blair Castle. Sunday, May 28 – Angus D. MacColl was the aggregate winner today at Blair Castle, Perthshire. Angus, playing at the Atholl Gathering for the first time, was the aggregate winner, with a second in the Open Piobaireachd and firsts in the MSR, and the Hornpipe & Jig. Conditions were most conducive to piping and…
Read more

Sarah Muir triumphs at SPA Professional

Sarah Muir from Campbeltown, Argyll, is the overall winner at today's Scottish Pipers' Association's Annual Professional Piping Competition held today at the College of Piping. Full results: Piobaireachd – 1. Gordon McCready (Lady Margaret MacDonald’s Salute); 2. Darach Urquhart; 3. Sarah Muir; 4. Edward Gaul; 5. Sandy Cameron. March – 1. Sarah Muir; 2. Gordon McCready; 3.…
Read more

SPA Adult Amateur and Veterans Contest

Scottish Pipers’ Association, Adult Amateur and Veterans Contest, College of Piping, 1st April  Veterans – 1. Andrew Frater; 2. Brian Mulhearn, 3. Graham Alexander. [caption id="attachment_16910" align="alignleft" width="800"] L-R: Veterans – Graham Alexander, Neil Mulvie, Brian Mulhearn and Andrew Frater.[/caption] Best Slow March – Brian Mulhearn. Piobaireachd – 1. Stewart Gaudin; 2. Gregor McCulloch; 3. Janette…
Read more

The Northern Meeting Day One

hdimageHighland Society of London Gold Medal
1st Ian K. MacDonald
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Cameron Drummond
4th Andrew Carlisle
5th Faye Henderson
Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Ronnie McShannon, John Wilson

Silver Medal
1st Connor Sinclair
2nd Craig Sutherland
3rd Sarah Muir
4th Stuart Easton
5th Alex Gandy
Judges: Archie McLean, Bob Worrall, Bill Wotherspoon

'A' Grade MSR
1st Neil Walker
2nd Alasdair Henderson
3rd Callum Beaumont
4th Craig Sutherland

Angus MacColl

Angus MacColl

5th Jenny Hazzard
Judges: Bruce Hitchings, Iain MacLellan, Tom Speirs

Silver Star MSR
1st Angus MacColl
2nd Willie MacCallum
3rd Niall Stewart
4th Stuart Liddell
5th Gordon Walker
Judges: Barry Donaldson, Ian Duncan, Iain Morrison

Argyllshire Gathering Day 2

finlay'A' Grade March
1st Finlay Johnston
2nd Sean McKeown
3rd Calum Beaumont
4th Angus J MacColl
5th Innes Smith
6th Jamie Troy
Judges: Bruce Hitchings, Bill Livingstone, John Wilson

'A' Grade Strathspey & Reel
1st Alastair Lee
2nd Calum Beaumont
3rd Sean McKeown
4th Gordon McCready
5th Derek Midgley
6th John Lee
Judges: Patricia Henderson, Iain MacFadyen, Willie Morrison

'B' Grade March
1st Callum Harper
2nd William Rowe
3rd David Shedden
4th Connor Sinclair
5th Ben Duncan
Judges: Malcolm McRae, Ronnie McShannon, Bob Worrall

'B' Grade Strathspey & Reel
1st Ben Duncan
2nd Andrew Lewis
3rd Callum Moffat
4th Calum Watson
5th Connor Sinclair
Judges: Colin MacLellan, Jack Taylor, Stuart Samson

Open Jig
1st Cameron Macdougall
2nd James MacHattie
3rd Andrew Carlisle
4th Ben Duncan
5th Gordon McCready
Judges: Ian Duncan, Michael Grey, Rhona Lightfoot

Argyllshire Gathering Day One

Stuart-LiddellSenior Piobaireachd
1st Stuart Liddell - A Son’s Salute to His Parents
2nd Bruce Gandy - The Earl of Ross’s March
3rd Finlay Johnston - MacLeod of MacLeod’s Lament
4th Jack Lee - Lament for Hugh
5th Angus MacColl - The Phantom Piper of Corrieyairick
Judges: Bill Livingstone, Colin MacLellan, Willie Morrison

Gold Medal
1st Ian K. MacDonald - Mary’s Praise
2nd Sean McKeown - Isabel MacKay
3rd Cameron Drummond - The Stewarts’ White Banner
4th Derek Midgley - The Battle of Waternish
5th Andrea Boyd -I Got a Kiss of the King’s Hand
Judges: Patricia Henderson, Stuart Samson, Jack Taylor

Silver Medal
1st Nick Hudson - The MacDonalds Are Simple
2nd Cameron MacDougal - Flame of Wrath
3rd Connor Sinclair - Hector MacLean’s Warning
4th Darach Urquhart - Lament for the Castle of Dunyveg
5th Anna Kummerlow - Flame of Wrath
Judges: Ian Duncan, Malcolm McRae, Robert Wallace

MacGregor Memorial
1st Finlay Cameron
2nd Calum Watson
3rd John Dew
4th Angus Macphee
Judges: Michael Grey, Bruce Hitchings, Rhona Lightfoot, Ronnie McShannon

Silver Star MSR
1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Willie MacCallum
3rd Angus MacColl
4th Chris Armstrong
5th Bruce Gandy
Judges: Iain MacFadyen, John Wilson, Bob Worrall

COP competition 30 June 2016 copyChanter Beginner
1st Ruby Darbyshire
2nd Aiden Jardine
Judge Dan Nevans

Novice Piping - March
1st Bobby Allen
2nd Niall Beattie
3rd Owen Dougall
Judge Dan Nevans

Novice Piping - Slow Air
1st Bobby Allen
2nd Niall Beattie
3rd Lauren Kerr
Judge Dan Nevans

Under 18 - March Strathspey & Reel
1st Donald Stewart
2nd Lani O'Neill
3rd Ross Strain
Judge Christopher Armstrong

Under 18 - Piobaireachd
1st Donald Stewart
Judge Christopher Armstrong

Overall Under 18 winner  - Donald Stewart

COP competition 30 June 2016 Nevin copy

Dan Nevins (left) with College of Piping General Manager Fraser MacInnes

Adult Novice (Over 18) – Piobaireachd Ground
1st Ross Strain
Judge Christopher Armstrong

Open March - Strathspey & Reel
1st Dan Nevans
Judge Christopher Armstrong

Open Piobaireachd
1st Dan Nevans
Judge Christopher Armstrong

Overall Open - Dan Nevans