Inveraray & District PB 2017 World Pipe Band Champions

Inveraray & District PB - 2017 World Pipe Band Champions

Inveraray & District Pipe Band was crowned Grade One World Pipe Band Champions today at Glasgow Green.

Full Results

Grade 1
1st Inveraray & District
2nd Field Marshal Montgomery
3rd St. Laurence O’Toole
4th ScottishPower
5th Simon Fraser University
6th Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia
Drumming: Inveraray & District
Drumming MSR: Inveraray & District
Drumming Medley: St. Laurence O'Toole
Champion of Champions Band - Inveraray & District
Champion of Champions Drumming - St. Laurence O'Toole


Lomond and Clyde 2017 Grade 2 Champion of Champions

Grade 2
1st Glasgow Skye Association
2nd Lomond & Clyde
3rd St. Thomas Alumni
4th City of Dunedin
5th MacKenzie Caledonian
6th Manorcunningham
Drumming: Lomond & Clyde
Champion of Champions Band - Lomond & Clyde
Champion of Champions Drumming - Glasgow Skye Association


Grade 3A
1st Royal Burgh of Stirling
2nd New Ross & District
3rd Marlacoo & District
4th Coalburn IOR
5th St. Joseph’s
6th Deeside Caledonian
Drumming: Royal Burgh of Stirling
Champion of Champions Band - Wallacestone and District
Champion of Champions Drumming - Royal Burgh of Stirling


Grade 3B
1st Royal Burgh of Annan
2nd Bothwell Castle
3rd Quinn Memorial
4th The Highlanders (4 Scots)
5th Major Sinclair Memorial
6th Kevin R. Blandford Memorial
Drumming: Royal Burgh of Annan


Juvenile
1st Dollar Academy
2nd George Watson’s College
3rd George Heriot’s School
4th West Lothian Schools
5th Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
6th Robert Malcolm Memorial
Drumming: George Heriot’s School


Grade 4A
1st 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland
2nd Tullylagan
3rd McNeillstown
4th Denny & Dunnipace Gleneagles
5th Cullybackey
6th Dunbar Royal British Legion
Drumming: Tullylagan


Grade 4B
1st College of Piping, Summerside, Canada
2nd Kildoag
3rd Lisnamulligan
4th Culter & District
5th Cullen
6th Davidson’s Mains & District
Drumming: Kilmarnock


Novice Juvenile A
1st Ross & Cromarty Pipes and Drums School
2nd Dollar Academy
3rd Oban High School
4th George Watson’s College
5th George Heriot’s School
6th Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate
Drumming: George Watsons College

Novice Juvenile B
1st Lochalsh Junior
2nd Oban High School
3rd Bucksburn & District Junior
4th MacKenzie Caledonian Juvenile
5th North Lanarkshire Schools
6th Sgoil Lionacleit
Drumming: Bucksburn & District Junior

Comments are closed.